Skip to main content
TRIS logo image
Search275,000+ actors, artists, objects, artworks, films, exhibitions, archives

EN

EN

English

HI

Hindi

EN

EN

English

HI

Hindi

Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

Vision

Manifesto

Archive & Library

Vanraja Sanctuary & Hospice

Home

Research Categories

Browse All

ICore

1_CinemaEducation_Cinema as a Critical Educational Resource

2_FineArts_Modern and Contemporary Indian Fine Arts

3_Photography_Photography in India

4_PopCulture_The Printed Image, Popular Arts, and Crafts

IIMaterial

5_ArcHeritage_India's Architectural Heritage as Inspiration

6_EconomicsArt_Economics of Art & Cultural Industry

7_Travel_Automobile, Transport and Travel Heritage

8_Uncertainty_Uncertainty

IIICritical

9_SocialDuty_Social Responsibility of the Creative Mind

10_Childhood_The Changing Smile of Childhood & Its Second Coming

11_Sensuality_The Sensual Discipline within Creativity

12_Scholarship_The History & Historiography of Scholarship in the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

IVMeaningful

13_SeekJustice_Seeking Justice and Political Integrity

14_IndoWorld_India and her Relationship with the World

15_SpiritualPoetics_The Religious-Spiritual-Poetic-Philosophical Framework

16_Continuum_The Animal-Human-Nature Continuum

Explore

All

Posts

Masterlists

Calendar

Live | Upcoming

All Events

Timetable

Search275,000+ actors, artists, objects, artworks, films, exhibitions, archives

EN

EN

English

HI

Hindi

Lucknow

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

Location.Architectural Heritage Site
On this Page
Introduction
Body of Work13
Research Centre119
Posts1
Calendar1
Home/5_ArcHeritage/Location/Lucknow
Lucknow — featured artwork

Introduction

←Move left
→Move right
↑Move up
↓Move down
+Zoom in
-Zoom out
HomeJump left by 75%
EndJump right by 75%
Page UpJump up by 75%
Page DownJump down by 75%
Lucknow
Bara Imambara
The Residency
La Martiniere College

  • Google
    Map data ©2026
    Map data ©2026
    Terms
    Report a map error

    Geographical details

    StateUttar Pradesh
    CapitalYes
    Longitude80.9462' E
    Latitude26.8467' N
    Population35,00,000
    Area632 sq. km.
    LanguagesAwadhi, Hindi, Urdu
    RiversGomati River (Tributary of Ganga)
    LakesKathuata jheel, Butler lake, Ghanta ghar talab
    Linked citiesKolkata, Mumbai, Chennai
    Map of Uttar Pradesh
    Uttar Pradesh

    Demography

    Spoken languages

    Show figures
    Spoken languages
    Category200120112021
    Hindi9,00,0009,00,0009,00,000
    Awadhi8,50,0008,50,0008,50,000
    Urdu40,00040,00040,000

    Population by gender

    Show figures
    Population by gender
    Category20012011
    Male19,32,31723,94,476
    Female17,15,51721,95,362
    Other191504

    Population by religion

    Show figures
    Population by religion
    Category20012011
    Hindu21,81,78535,37,787
    Muslim5,43,0459,85,070
    Christian13,15520,493
    Buddhist19,68823,883
    Sikh2,8163,877
    Jain2,0514,975
    Other26113,753

    Architectural Landmarks

    15
    Bara Imambara
    Bara Imambara1784
    The Residency
    The Residency1800
    La Martiniere College
    La Martiniere College1800
    Chhatar Manzil
    Chhatar Manzil1781
    Hussainabad Clock Tower
    Hussainabad Clock Tower1881
    Gateway Of Bara Imambara
    Gateway Of Bara Imambara1785
    Rumi Darwaza
    Rumi Darwaza1784
    All Saints Garrison Church
    All Saints Garrison Church1913
    King Georges Medical College
    King Georges Medical College1905
    Asafi Masjid
    Asafi Masjid1784
    Moti Mahal
    Moti Mahal1814
    QR
    Qadam Rasul
    BK
    Bibiapur Kothi
    Dilkhusha Palace
    Dilkhusha Palace1805
    Shah Najaf Imambara
    Shah Najaf Imambara1816

    Body of Work

    Chhatar Manzil, 1781
    Chhatar Manzil, 1781
    Rumi Darwaza, 1784
    Rumi Darwaza, 1784
    Asafi Masjid, 1784
    Asafi Masjid, 1784
    Bara Imambara, 1784
    Bara Imambara, 1784
    Gateway of Bara Imambara, 1785
    Gateway of Bara Imambara, 1785
    The Residency, 1800
    The Residency, 1800
    La Martiniere College, 1800
    La Martiniere College, 1800
    Dilkhusha Palace, 1805
    Dilkhusha Palace, 1805
    Moti Mahal, 1814
    Moti Mahal, 1814
    Shah Najaf Imambara, 1816
    Shah Najaf Imambara, 1816
    Hussainabad Clock Tower, 1881
    Hussainabad Clock Tower, 1881
    King George's Medical College, 1905
    King George's Medical College, 1905
    All Saints Garrison Church, 1913
    All Saints Garrison Church, 1913

    Research Centre

    Felice Beato (Photographer), Kootub, Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Kootub, Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), La Martiniere. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). La Martiniere. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    William Baker (Photographer), Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Baker, William (Photographer). Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    William Baker (Photographer), La Martiniere, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Baker, William (Photographer). La Martiniere, Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    William Baker (Photographer), Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866, Antiquarian Photograph
    Baker, William (Photographer). Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866-1868 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio), Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, 1870, Antiquarian Photograph
    Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio). Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, c.1870 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    20 of 119
    P.C. Mookherji (Author), The Pictorial Lucknow, 1883, Authored Antiquarian Book
    Mookherji, P.C. (Author). The Pictorial Lucknow, 1883 | Authored Antiquarian Book | 00771712
    View full record
    Lucknow, 1954, Edited Book
    Lucknow, 1954 | Edited Book | 00845797
    View full record
    Banmali Tandan (Author), The Architecture of Lucknow and Its Dependencies 1722-1856, 2001, Authored Book
    Tandan, Banmali (Author). The Architecture of Lucknow and Its Dependencies 1722-1856, 2001 | Authored Book | 00844978
    View full record
    Abdul Halim Sharar (Author), The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001, Authored Book
    Sharar, Abdul Halim (Author). The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001 | Authored Book | 00844455
    View full record
    Roise Llewellyn Jones (Editor), Lucknow, 2006, Edited Book
    Jones, Roise Llewellyn (Editor). Lucknow, 2006 | Edited Book | 00846333
    View full record
    Stephen Markel (Author), The Art of Courtly Lucknow, 2010, Authored Book
    Markel, Stephen (Author). The Art of Courtly Lucknow, 2010 | Authored Book | 00844460
    View full record
    Ebrahim Alkazi (Author), Shadows at Sunset, 2013, Authored Book
    Alkazi, Ebrahim (Author). Shadows at Sunset, n.d. | Authored Book | 00844530
    View full record
    John Falconer (Author), Under Indian Skies, 2018, Authored Book
    Falconer, John (Author). Under Indian Skies, 2018 | Authored Book | 00844544
    View full record
    Jyotsna Kaur Habibullah (Author), People Called Lucknow, 2019, Authored Book
    Habibullah, Jyotsna Kaur (Author). People Called Lucknow, 2019 | Authored Book | 00844287
    View full record
    Yogesh Praveen (Author), Lucknow, Authored Book
    Praveen, Yogesh (Author). Lucknow, n.d. | Authored Book | 00844454
    View full record
    Surendra Tiwari (Author), Shatranj Ke Khilari, Authored Book
    Tiwari, Surendra (Author). Shatranj Ke Khilari, n.d. | Authored Book | 00770722
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Kootub, Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Kootub, Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Felice Beato (Photographer), The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860, Antiquarian Photograph
    Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), La Martiniere. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). La Martiniere. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    William Baker (Photographer), Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Baker, William (Photographer). Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    William Baker (Photographer), La Martiniere, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Baker, William (Photographer). La Martiniere, Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
    Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    William Baker (Photographer), Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866, Antiquarian Photograph
    Baker, William (Photographer). Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866-1868 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio), Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, 1870, Antiquarian Photograph
    Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio). Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, c.1870 | Antiquarian Photograph
    View full record
    20 of 107
    Tuli Research Centre for India Studies (Editor). Architectural Heritage: Neville Tuli at TISS, 15 November 2008 | In-house Video, 2008 · 30 sec · Reel
    ▶
    Tuli Research Centre for India Studies (Editor). Architectural Heritage: Neville Tuli at TISS, 15 November 2008 | In-house Video
    2008 · 30 sec · Reel
    Suresh Jindal (Producer), Shatranj Ke Khilari, 1977, Song-Synopsis Booklet
    Jindal, Suresh (Producer), Shatranj Ke Khilari, 1977 | Song-Synopsis Booklet
    View full record
    Abdul Halim Sharar (Author), The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001, Authored Book
    Sharar, Abdul Halim (Author). The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001 | Authored Book | 00844455
    View full record
    Roise Llewellyn Jones (Editor), Lucknow, 2006, Edited Book
    Jones, Roise Llewellyn (Editor). Lucknow, 2006 | Edited Book | 00846333
    View full record
    John Falconer (Author), Under Indian Skies, 2018, Authored Book
    Falconer, John (Author). Under Indian Skies, 2018 | Authored Book | 00844544
    View full record

    Posts 1

    1. Colonel Mordaunt's Cockfight
      Colonel Mordaunt's Cockfight
      Cockfights were a popular sport in India and other parts of the world in the late eighteenth-century. In 1786, the then Governor-General of India Warren Hastings commissioned German-born artist Johann Zoffany to paint the historic cockfight that had many British East India Company employees and Indian royalties in attendance. Several versions of the painting have thus been made and depicted in various mediums over the course of more than two centuries, including the cock-fight scene in Satyajit Ray's 1977 film Shatranj Ke Khilari.
      1_CinemaEducation2_FineArts4_PopCulture6_EconomicsArt
      Shatranj Ke KhilariSatyajit RayLucknowNemai Ghosh
      Read Post →

    Calendar 1

    View All →
    1. Self Discover via Rediscovering India Series Part III History of Photography in India
      ArchivedExhibitionProject 3
      Self Discover via Rediscovering India Series Part III History of Photography in India
      21st - 31st January 2025
      Self Discover via Rediscovering India Series Part III
      Read More →
      3_Photography·Select Highlights From The History Of Photography In India 22 January 1 February 2025 Project 3 Cal
      +28 more

    Related

    7

    Personalities

    6

    Ebrahim AlkaziComparable Artworks
    Felice BeatoComparable Artworks
    Nemai GhoshComparable Artworks
    Samuel BourneComparable Artworks
    Satyajit RayComparable Artworks
    Soumendu RoyComparable Artworks

    Films

    1

    Shatranj Ke Khilari (1977)Shooting Location
    Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

    Tuli Research Centre

    for India Studies

    A free and open knowledge base for the modern and contemporary Indian arts, cinema, photography and cultural heritage.

    Support

    Contact Us

    Discover

    Tuli Research Centre for India StudiesVisionManifestoArchive & LibraryVanraja Sanctuary & Hospice

    Legal

    Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

    Follow us

    Youtube

    Youtube

    Instagram

    Instagram

    Facebook

    Facebook

    © Tuli Research Centre for India Studies 2026

    Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

    Tuli Research Centre

    for India Studies

    A free and open knowledge base for the modern and contemporary Indian arts, cinema, photography and cultural heritage.

    Tuli Research Centre for India StudiesVisionManifestoArchive & LibraryVanraja Sanctuary & Hospice
    Contact Us
    Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

    Follow us

    YoutubeInstagramFacebook

    © Tuli Research Centre for India Studies 2026

                Rumi Darwaza

                Rumi Darwaza

                Site
                Asaf-al-Daula Imambara, Hussainabad, Lucknow
                Patron
                1. Commissioned by Nawab Asaf-ud-Daula. 2. Designed by Kifayatullah.
                Architectural style
                Nawabi Awadh
                Structure
                1. A huge archway, with a 60 ft double storey octagonal pavillion on either side. 2. A parapet has a magnificent facade of multi storyed arches in a row, along with a number of miniature domes. 3. On the backside of the structure (east), on top of the gateway, is a set of doorways on each wall. 4. The roof culminates in a small platform, crowned by an octagonal chatri of red sandstone.
                Layout
                The gateway is divided into 3 medium sized archways.
                Materials
                1. Lakhauri bricks 2. Plastered with lime 3. Decorated with plaster mouldings, and stone
                Status
                Archeological Survey of India, Centrally Protected
                Sitatuted on the west front of the Bara Imambara, the Rumi Darwaza gateway has a design similar to that of Sheesh Mahal and Machi Bhavan gateways. The dominating central arch is summoned by a trio of small colossal arches is flanked by sets of several small superimposed ones. Commissioned by Nawab Asaf-ud-Daula and designed by Kifayatullah, the Rumi Darwaza is one of the most gigantic gateways commissioned by the Nawabs. The Darwaza is in several levels, whose plan changes at once from one level to another and from its west front to east front. The startk differnce in the style of the west and the east frint raises the possibilities that the Darwaza might have been built in two stages - the flamboyant west front by Asaf-ud-Daula and the sober east front by either an earlier Nawabi patron such as Shuja-ud-Daula or Asaf-ud-Daula himself in the earlier part of his regime.