Skip to main content
TRIS logo image
Search275,000+ actors, artists, objects, artworks, films, exhibitions, archives

EN

EN

English

HI

Hindi

EN

EN

English

HI

Hindi

Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

Vision

Manifesto

Archive & Library

Vanraja Sanctuary & Hospice

Home

Research Categories

Browse All

ICore

1_CinemaEducation_Cinema as a Critical Educational Resource

2_FineArts_Modern and Contemporary Indian Fine Arts

3_Photography_Photography in India

4_PopCulture_The Printed Image, Popular Arts, and Crafts

IIMaterial

5_ArcHeritage_India's Architectural Heritage as Inspiration

6_EconomicsArt_Economics of Art & Cultural Industry

7_Travel_Automobile, Transport and Travel Heritage

8_Uncertainty_Uncertainty

IIICritical

9_SocialDuty_Social Responsibility of the Creative Mind

10_Childhood_The Changing Smile of Childhood & Its Second Coming

11_Sensuality_The Sensual Discipline within Creativity

12_Scholarship_The History & Historiography of Scholarship in the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

IVMeaningful

13_SeekJustice_Seeking Justice and Political Integrity

14_IndoWorld_India and her Relationship with the World

15_SpiritualPoetics_The Religious-Spiritual-Poetic-Philosophical Framework

16_Continuum_The Animal-Human-Nature Continuum

Explore

All

Posts

Masterlists

Calendar

Live | Upcoming

All Events

Timetable

Search275,000+ actors, artists, objects, artworks, films, exhibitions, archives

EN

EN

English

HI

Hindi

Lucknow

Lucknow

Uttar Pradesh

Location.Architectural Heritage Site
On this Page
Introduction
Body of Work13
Research Centre119
All119
Library11Archive107Videos1Highlights4
Posts1
Calendar1
Home/5_ArcHeritage/Location/Lucknow
Lucknow — featured artwork

Introduction

Geographical details

StateUttar Pradesh
CapitalYes
Longitude80.9462' E
Latitude26.8467' N
Population35,00,000
Area632 sq. km.
LanguagesAwadhi, Hindi, Urdu
RiversGomati River (Tributary of Ganga)
LakesKathuata jheel, Butler lake, Ghanta ghar talab
Linked citiesKolkata, Mumbai, Chennai
Map of Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh

Demography

Spoken languages

Show figures
Spoken languages
Category200120112021
Hindi9,00,0009,00,0009,00,000
Awadhi8,50,0008,50,0008,50,000
Urdu40,00040,00040,000

Population by gender

Show figures
Population by gender
Category20012011
Male19,32,31723,94,476
Female17,15,51721,95,362
Other191504

Population by religion

Show figures
Population by religion
Category20012011
Hindu21,81,78535,37,787
Muslim5,43,0459,85,070
Christian13,15520,493
Buddhist19,68823,883
Sikh2,8163,877
Jain2,0514,975
Other26113,753

Architectural Landmarks

15
Bara Imambara
Bara Imambara1784
The Residency
The Residency1800
La Martiniere College
La Martiniere College1800
Chhatar Manzil
Chhatar Manzil1781
Hussainabad Clock Tower
Hussainabad Clock Tower1881
Gateway Of Bara Imambara
Gateway Of Bara Imambara1785
Rumi Darwaza
Rumi Darwaza1784
All Saints Garrison Church
All Saints Garrison Church1913
King Georges Medical College
King Georges Medical College1905
Asafi Masjid
Asafi Masjid1784
Moti Mahal
Moti Mahal1814
QR
Qadam Rasul
BK
Bibiapur Kothi
Dilkhusha Palace
Dilkhusha Palace1805
Shah Najaf Imambara
Shah Najaf Imambara1816

Body of Work

Chhatar Manzil, 1781
Chhatar Manzil, 1781
Rumi Darwaza, 1784
Rumi Darwaza, 1784
Asafi Masjid, 1784
Asafi Masjid, 1784
Bara Imambara, 1784
Bara Imambara, 1784
Gateway of Bara Imambara, 1785
Gateway of Bara Imambara, 1785
The Residency, 1800
The Residency, 1800
La Martiniere College, 1800
La Martiniere College, 1800
Dilkhusha Palace, 1805
Dilkhusha Palace, 1805
Moti Mahal, 1814
Moti Mahal, 1814
Shah Najaf Imambara, 1816
Shah Najaf Imambara, 1816
Hussainabad Clock Tower, 1881
Hussainabad Clock Tower, 1881
King George's Medical College, 1905
King George's Medical College, 1905
All Saints Garrison Church, 1913
All Saints Garrison Church, 1913

Research Centre

Felice Beato (Photographer), Kootub, Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Kootub, Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), La Martiniere. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). La Martiniere. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
William Baker (Photographer), Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Baker, William (Photographer). Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
William Baker (Photographer), La Martiniere, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Baker, William (Photographer). La Martiniere, Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
William Baker (Photographer), Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866, Antiquarian Photograph
Baker, William (Photographer). Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866-1868 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio), Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, 1870, Antiquarian Photograph
Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio). Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, c.1870 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
20 of 119
P.C. Mookherji (Author), The Pictorial Lucknow, 1883, Authored Antiquarian Book
Mookherji, P.C. (Author). The Pictorial Lucknow, 1883 | Authored Antiquarian Book | 00771712
View full record
Lucknow, 1954, Edited Book
Lucknow, 1954 | Edited Book | 00845797
View full record
Banmali Tandan (Author), The Architecture of Lucknow and Its Dependencies 1722-1856, 2001, Authored Book
Tandan, Banmali (Author). The Architecture of Lucknow and Its Dependencies 1722-1856, 2001 | Authored Book | 00844978
View full record
Abdul Halim Sharar (Author), The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001, Authored Book
Sharar, Abdul Halim (Author). The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001 | Authored Book | 00844455
View full record
Roise Llewellyn Jones (Editor), Lucknow, 2006, Edited Book
Jones, Roise Llewellyn (Editor). Lucknow, 2006 | Edited Book | 00846333
View full record
Stephen Markel (Author), The Art of Courtly Lucknow, 2010, Authored Book
Markel, Stephen (Author). The Art of Courtly Lucknow, 2010 | Authored Book | 00844460
View full record
Ebrahim Alkazi (Author), Shadows at Sunset, 2013, Authored Book
Alkazi, Ebrahim (Author). Shadows at Sunset, n.d. | Authored Book | 00844530
View full record
John Falconer (Author), Under Indian Skies, 2018, Authored Book
Falconer, John (Author). Under Indian Skies, 2018 | Authored Book | 00844544
View full record
Jyotsna Kaur Habibullah (Author), People Called Lucknow, 2019, Authored Book
Habibullah, Jyotsna Kaur (Author). People Called Lucknow, 2019 | Authored Book | 00844287
View full record
Yogesh Praveen (Author), Lucknow, Authored Book
Praveen, Yogesh (Author). Lucknow, n.d. | Authored Book | 00844454
View full record
Surendra Tiwari (Author), Shatranj Ke Khilari, Authored Book
Tiwari, Surendra (Author). Shatranj Ke Khilari, n.d. | Authored Book | 00770722
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Kootub, Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Kootub, Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Arch in Kootub,Delhi, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Alambagh Palace, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The place in which General Neil was killed in the China Bazar, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Mosque at the Khyrattee Gate, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Muchee Bhawun or old citadel of Lucknow which Sir Henry Lawrence abandoned and partly blew up, when he took up his position in the Residency or Baillie Guard, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, 1858, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). Exterior of Asophood Dowlah's Imaumbara, a Tomb near the quarters of the 53rd Regiment, Lucknow, March-April 1858 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Felice Beato (Photographer), The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860, Antiquarian Photograph
Beato, Felice (Photographer). The Motee Mahal, Lucknow, 1860 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Hoseinabad Emambura. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Kaiser Bagh, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), La Martiniere. Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). La Martiniere. Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Baily Guard Gate, Lucknow, c.1865-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
William Baker (Photographer), Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Baker, William (Photographer). Tomb of Zenab Aliya, wife of , Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
William Baker (Photographer), La Martiniere, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Baker, William (Photographer). La Martiniere, Lucknow, c.1865 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Samuel Bourne (Photographer), The Residency, Lucknow, 1865, Antiquarian Photograph
Bourne, Samuel (Photographer). The Residency, Lucknow, c.1864-1866 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
William Baker (Photographer), Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866, Antiquarian Photograph
Baker, William (Photographer). Building in the Garden. Hooseinabad,Lucknow, 1866-1868 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio), Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, 1870, Antiquarian Photograph
Studio V. & E. Pont (Photographic Studio). Great Mosque inside Imambara, Lucknow, c.1870 | Antiquarian Photograph
View full record
20 of 107
Tuli Research Centre for India Studies (Editor). Architectural Heritage: Neville Tuli at TISS, 15 November 2008 | In-house Video, 2008 · 30 sec · Reel
▶
Tuli Research Centre for India Studies (Editor). Architectural Heritage: Neville Tuli at TISS, 15 November 2008 | In-house Video
2008 · 30 sec · Reel
Suresh Jindal (Producer), Shatranj Ke Khilari, 1977, Song-Synopsis Booklet
Jindal, Suresh (Producer), Shatranj Ke Khilari, 1977 | Song-Synopsis Booklet
View full record
Abdul Halim Sharar (Author), The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001, Authored Book
Sharar, Abdul Halim (Author). The Lucknow Omnibus, 2001 | Authored Book | 00844455
View full record
Roise Llewellyn Jones (Editor), Lucknow, 2006, Edited Book
Jones, Roise Llewellyn (Editor). Lucknow, 2006 | Edited Book | 00846333
View full record
John Falconer (Author), Under Indian Skies, 2018, Authored Book
Falconer, John (Author). Under Indian Skies, 2018 | Authored Book | 00844544
View full record

Posts 1

  1. Colonel Mordaunt's Cockfight
    Colonel Mordaunt's Cockfight
    Cockfights were a popular sport in India and other parts of the world in the late eighteenth-century. In 1786, the then Governor-General of India Warren Hastings commissioned German-born artist Johann Zoffany to paint the historic cockfight that had many British East India Company employees and Indian royalties in attendance. Several versions of the painting have thus been made and depicted in various mediums over the course of more than two centuries, including the cock-fight scene in Satyajit Ray's 1977 film Shatranj Ke Khilari.
    1_CinemaEducation2_FineArts4_PopCulture6_EconomicsArt
    Shatranj Ke KhilariSatyajit RayLucknowNemai Ghosh
    Read Post →

Calendar 1

View All →
  1. Self Discover via Rediscovering India Series Part III History of Photography in India
    ArchivedExhibitionProject 3
    Self Discover via Rediscovering India Series Part III History of Photography in India
    21st - 31st January 2025
    Self Discover via Rediscovering India Series Part III
    Read More →
    3_Photography·Select Highlights From The History Of Photography In India 22 January 1 February 2025 Project 3 Cal
    +28 more

Related

7

Personalities

6

Ebrahim AlkaziComparable Artworks
Felice BeatoComparable Artworks
Nemai GhoshComparable Artworks
Samuel BourneComparable Artworks
Satyajit RayComparable Artworks
Soumendu RoyComparable Artworks

Films

1

Shatranj Ke Khilari (1977)Shooting Location
Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

Tuli Research Centre

for India Studies

A free and open knowledge base for the modern and contemporary Indian arts, cinema, photography and cultural heritage.

Support

Contact Us

Discover

Tuli Research Centre for India StudiesVisionManifestoArchive & LibraryVanraja Sanctuary & Hospice

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Follow us

Youtube

Youtube

Instagram

Instagram

Facebook

Facebook

© Tuli Research Centre for India Studies 2026

Tuli Research Centre for India Studies

Tuli Research Centre

for India Studies

A free and open knowledge base for the modern and contemporary Indian arts, cinema, photography and cultural heritage.

Tuli Research Centre for India StudiesVisionManifestoArchive & LibraryVanraja Sanctuary & Hospice
Contact Us
Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Follow us

YoutubeInstagramFacebook

© Tuli Research Centre for India Studies 2026

              Beato, Felice (Photographer). Summun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort - India after Mutiny. Albumen print hinged on thin paper, 1858-1859 | Antiquarian Photograph | Photography | 00116302
              PhotographerFelice Beato
              TitleSummun Boorj Palace, Agra Fort
              Document TypeAntiquarian Photograph
              MediumAlbumen print hinged on thin paperDate1858-1859
              Size10.28 x 12.32 in (26.10 x 31.30 cm)
              InscriptionInscribed in English in pen 'Summun Boorj Palace,' l.c. below photograph and in pencil '28' t.r. Inscribed in English in pencil '28 Summun Boorj Palace' on verso.
              Location FeaturedLucknow

              Research Categories

              3_Photography
              5_ArcHeritage
              14_IndoWorld
              WNN
              00116302

              Related Links5

              Masterlist2
              Felice BeatoAntiquarian Photographs
              Research Categories3
              03Photography in India05India's Architectural Heritage as Inspiration14India and her Relationship with the World